Irish, Celtic Studies & Folklore: Books & eBooks

Information about books, journals, database and other useful Irish, Celtic Studies & Folklore resources.

Search Across Our Collections

Problems searching? Click here

Finding Books using OneSearch

Watch a short tutorial on how to find print books and ebooks using OneSearch:

Finding an eBook using OneSearch

Books for Irish, Celtic Studies & Folklore

Books and eBooks are listed in OneSearch, our resource discovery service. Useful titles available via UCD Library include:

Academic Complete (Proquest Ebook Central) This link opens in a new window
An extensive multidisciplinary collection of online titles covering life, health, social and physical sciences, and humanities.
Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics (Elsevier) This link opens in a new window
The Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics aspires to be the most authoritative, comprehensive and international reference source in its field. It contains over 3000 articles on all aspects of language and linguistics and includes 200 language maps, with information on number of speakers and language family. There are approximately 700 biographical entries, including those of contemporary linguists.

Reference Books for Irish, Celtic Studies & Folklore

Reference items are helpful for finding background information; definitions and spelling; facts and figures; translations; statistics and topical overviews of subjects. Reference books can be found both in print and online. See here for further information.

Useful online reference material for Irish, Celtic Studies & Folklore include:

An Foclóir
Online Irish Dictionary
Cló Irish Books in Print
Offers bibliographic details of Irish-published, Irish-authored and Irish-interest titles currently in print. Includes also listings from Books Ireland of latest Irish-published books and a publisher and distributor contact database.

Dictionary of Irish Biography (RIA) This link opens in a new window
The Dictionary of Irish Biography is Ireland's national biographical dictionary. Devised, researched, written and edited under the auspices of the Royal Irish Academy, its online edition covers nearly 11,000 lives. It describes and assess the careers of subjects in all fields of endeavour, including politics, law, religion, literature, journalism, architecture, painting, music, the stage, science, medicine, engineering, entertainment and sport.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (OUP) This link opens in a new window
Authoritative biographical resource offering access to over 50,000 biographies of distinguished persons from all walks of life who have shaped the lives of the British Isles and beyond. Coverage: from earliest time to 2002. Includes deceased persons only. Powerful advanced search capabilities. Print version available in James Joyce Library at GR920.042/DIC.