Education: Journal Articles & Databases

British Education Index covers all aspects of educational policy and administration, evaluation and assessment, technology and special educational needs. Sources in the index include education and training journals, mostly published in the UK, along with some international literature.

The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. The ERIC database corresponds to two printed journals: Resources in Education (RIE) and Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE). Both journals provide access to some 14,000 documents and over 20,000 journal articles per year.

ERIC, sponsored by the US Department of Education, is the premier national bibliographic database of education literature. ERIC consists of two files: Resources in Education, which covers the document literature, consisting of research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, and books; and Current Index to Journals in Education, which covers published journal literature from hundreds of periodicals. ERIC International also includes the Australian Education Index. British Education Index, formerly on the platform, is now available from EBSCO.

Digital library of important scholarly archived journals spanning many subject disciplines. IReL provides access all archival journals and primary source collections.

PsycINFO is the American Psychological Association's (APA) resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. It is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health, and contains citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s. Ninety-nine percent of its content is peer-reviewed.

ScienceDirect contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. Includes online eBooks, reference works, handbooks, book series, journal titles and backfiles.

Teachers TV is the acclaimed in-classroom video professional development website created by the UK Department of Education. Teachers TV has been producing instructional videos showing actual classroom footage since 2008. The content is used by educators worldwide and was government funded until the site closed down in 2011. Alexander Street Press has licensed this material and makes it freely available on the Education in Video platform to all libraries in the United Kingdom and Ireland. The Teachers TV content covers every possible subject area - Bullying, Behavior Management, ADHD in the classroom, Early Language, Secondary Maths, Art Workshop, Guided Reading, Primary Science, Dealing with Family Breakdown and more.

Web of Science is a website that provides subscription-based access to multiple databases that provide comprehensive citation data for many different academic disciplines.

The International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) is an essential online resource for social science and interdisciplinary research. IBSS includes over two million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. It is unique in its broad coverage of international material and incorporates over 100 languages and countries. Over 2,800 journals are regularly indexed and some 7,000 books are included each year. Abstracts are provided for half of all current journal articles and full text availability is continually increasing.

Oxford Bibliographies provides faculty and students alike with a seamless pathway to the most accurate and reliable resources for a variety of academic topics. Written and reviewed by academic experts, every article in our database is an authoritative guide to the current scholarship, containing original commentary and annotations.

Scopus is a comprehensive scientific, medical, technical and social science database containing all relevant literature. The platform also provides access to SciVal (access to SciVal requires registration, and is limited to on-campus only).

The Social Sciences Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences.