Skip to Main Content

GIS at UCD and on the Web: GeoDirectory

UCD Library GIS Guide

Request GeoDirectory Data

 

Complete this online application:   GeoDirectory Data Request Form

When the form is completed click on the Submit button to send your request and within 48 hours you will receive the GeoDirectory files which are in CSV format. No other formats are available via this UCD Library service.

Current version available:  Q124 released April 2024

You can request either the full set of current data or you can request an older dataset (from 2019) which can be used for classroom teaching 

 

GeoDirectory data may be used for academic research by UCD staff and researchers. This includes research funded by, for example, Science Foundation Ireland, Environmental Protection Agency, UCD Foundation and the Irish Research Council. 

GeoDirectory data MUST NOT be used for profit or by commercial entities such as those based in NOVAUCD. 

 

GeoDirectory may be used in demonstrations, displays, conference presentations, webinars, theses and research papers (both internal and published), providing a suitable reference and / or logo to the source is displayed on the output.

  • You may NOT publish details which include full addresses or will identify specific households / businesses
  • You may NOT share / give access to GeoDirectory data for classroom use by undergraduates (a separate older file of data (from 2019) is available for this use, and can be requested via the online application form)

 

A revised version of the GeoDirectory database is available every quarter : April (Q1), July (Q2), October (Q3), January (Q4). Each release has a unique name in the following format, e.g. Q419. The release date for Q419 = January 2020.

 

For further information you can access the GeoDirectory Technical Manual via your UCD Connect account.

Request GeoBuilding Intel Data

 

Complete this online application:   GeoDirectory Data Request Form

Select the GeoBuilding Intel option.

When the form is completed click on the Submit button to send your request and within 48 hours you will receive the GeoBuilding Intel files which are in CSV format. No other formats are available via this UCD Library service.

GeoBuilding Intel provides details on residential and commercial buildings, including the year or range of build year, the building's height, BER rating, the number of floors, its area in square metres, the sale price (if it has been sold within the last 3 years). This information has been sourced from An Post, OSi, Property Service Regulatory Authority (PRSA) and Sustainable Energy Ireland (SEI).

This dataset is updated periodically - the most recent dataset is:
GeoBuild Intel data 07/2024 (released in July 2024)

The product is described here on GeoDirectory's website: www.geodirectory.ie/products-services/geobuilding-intel

This video from GeoDirectory gives more information about this product (start at 7:05 minutes into the video for the relevant section).

How to Cite / Reference this Dataset

GeoDirectory (2024). GeoBuilding Intel [csv], Q4 2023, An Post GeoDirectory DAC, URL: https://www.geodirectory.ie/products-services/geobuilding-intel

The above follows these data citation guidelines & elements:

Creator
Publication year 
Title 
Resource or Format type 
Version 
Publisher  
Website / URL / DOI

The dataset is not directly available and has to be requested therefore the URL corresponds to the GeoDirectory webpage where the information about the dataset can be found. 

About GeoDirectory

WHAT IS GEODIRECTORY?


The purpose of GeoDirectory is to create a definitive reference directory of addresses in Ireland and to assign to them accurate postal and geographic addresses.

A postal address is the address used to enable delivery of mail. A geographic address is a combination of East and North values which accurately position a building on the surface of the Earth.

Geographic addresses, also known as geo-codes, are commonly used by Geographic Information Systems (GIS) to position addresses on maps.

GeoDirectory combines accurate postal and geographic addresses for Ireland in one database.

 

GeoDirectory was established by An Post and Ordnance Survey Ireland to manage and maintain a database used as the de-facto standard of addressing in Ireland, the first set of data released dates from 1998. The database contains every residential and commercial building in Ireland with details for each address - location codes (3 types), EDs, Small Areas and Unique Building Identifier.

As well as information such as the type of property (Terraced/ Semi Detached, Industrial Unit,  etc), other details include whether  the property is a new build, occupied, vacant or derelict and the type of business being undertaken in the building if it is commercial.

GeoDirectory data includes NACE codes which is the European statistical classification of economic activities and organisations according to their business activities.

GeoDirectory Webinars

 

The Lifecycle of an An Post Address and Eircode

Click on the image above to view the recording made on 16th July 2024 at 11:00 - 11:30am

In this webinar Dominic A Fahey, Chief Technology Officer at GeoDirectory explains key aspects essential for understanding and managing address data effectively.

  • Types of Addresses: Learn about the different types of addresses and their significance in data management.
  • Data Capture Methods: Understand the best practices GeoDirectory use for accurately capturing address data.
  • Eircode Assignment: Discover the detailed process behind adding Eircodes to GeoDirectory, Ireland's unique postcode system.

Navigating Dataspaces: Blueprint, Processes, Applications, and Challenges

Click on the image above to view the recording made on 20th June 2024 at 3:00 - 3:45pm

The European Commission is committed to positioning the EU as a leader in a data-driven society. By establishing a single market for data, the Commission aims to ensure seamless data flow within the EU and across various sectors, benefiting businesses, researchers, and public administrations alike. The focus is on crafting comprehensive European Union data strategies, with data spaces at their core. These data spaces are distributed systems governed by a robust framework that facilitates secure and trustworthy data transactions among participants, while upholding trust and data sovereignty.

Rafiqul Haque, Researcher at Insights SFI Research Centre for Data Analytics, and Dara Keogh, Chief Executive Officer at GeoDirectory,  discuss the intricacies of dataspaces and cover:

  • A solid understanding of the foundational elements required for effective dataspaces.
  • Step-by-step methods to build and manage dataspaces efficiently.
  • Explore real-world use cases and discover how various industries leverage dataspaces. 
  • Identify common obstacles and strategies to overcome them for seamless data management. 

________________________________________________________________________________________________


 

Click on the image above to view the recording made on Thursday 19th October at 11:00 - 11:45 am

The State of the Irish Buildings Market & 2024 Outlook


In the recent residential and commercial buildings reports released by GeoDirectory, they found disparities between each sector. While the residential property market is experiencing demand outstrip supply, the commercial property market grapples with its highest recorded vacancy rate.  Bernadine Hogan, Executive Director at CBRE and Dara Keogh, Chief Executive Officer at GeoDirectory  discussed this topic: 

- The key trends shaping the Irish property market 
- How these trends are impacting businesses and market stability 
- Residential and commercial property predictions for 2024  

GeoDirectory Reports


GeoDirectory Residential Buildings Report Q2 2023

This report presents data on the residential building stock using the GeoDirectory database of residential address points.

It includes facts, figures and analysis on:

  • The Residential Dwellings Stock
  • Buildings under Construction
  • Number of Property Transactions
  • Derelict Residential Units
  • Construction Activity by County
  • Numbers of New Addresses added to GeoDirectory by County
  • Residential Property Prices by County

How to Use GeoDirectory

Some guides on running queries in GeoDirectory are given below - if you have a query that you would like some help with please contact jane.nolan@ucd.ie 

GeoDirectory Case Studies in UCD

UCD's Research Repository includes the following items, all of which used GeoDirectory data: