Map Collections at UCD and on the Web: Archives, Libraries, Organisations

The library houses a collection of maps of ancient and modern Dublin from the 17th century to the present day. From Speed's map of 1610 to Rocque's map of 1756, through to the Dublin City Development plans of today this collection traces the growth of the capital city. Maps of Ireland and the counties are also held.

This online application enables visitors to search the Geological Survey of Ireland online data archive database and download full-size resampled pdfs and/or original high resolution TIFF image files. The data consists of: Scanned Capture of 450,000 pages and maps, including all of GSI principal datasets, (Mineral Exploration Reports-Open File, Geotechnical Reports, boreholes & tests, Historic 6":1 mile and 1":1 mile Geological Maps, GSI Publications, Bulletins, Published and Unpublished Reports, Groundwater Well Hydrographs, Marine Maps, Airborne Geophysical Maps, Mineral Locality Reports and Mine Record Reports and Maps).

It holds over half a million maps and atlases making it the largest collection of printed maps in Ireland.

The archives consist of administrative records and maps, including those generated by the mapping of the country at the scale of six inches to the mile, town plans at various scales and 1-inch and 25-inch maps.

Many maps are available in digital format. Enter a place name in the Search For box, choose Map from the Format options and under Limit To click the Digitised checkbox so that a tick appears. Lastly click on the Find button to run the search.

The National Library of Ireland’s map collection contains early printed and manuscript maps and contemporary Ordnance Survey maps. The collection is predominantly Irish but there are maps which relate to Britain, Europe and the world at large.

This site allows customers access to many Land Registry services including searching the Registry map and viewing documents (folios) which contain information relating to the title and ownership of 2.2 million registered properties. Search the map by street, townland, folio number or coordinate points.

The Valuation Office has a manuscript archive containing rateable valuation information of all property in the state from mid 1850s until the early 1990s. Facilities for members of the public undertaking genealogical research are provided to view current and archive rating records and maps.

These records contain over 2 million names. They provide a comprehensive assessment of the rental value of Irish lands and property from the mid-1820s to the mid-1850s. The books reveal where and when individuals rented or owned property and provide glimpses of life in pre-famine Ireland.

A free dataset from Geofabrik in ITM projection, which includes points, lines and polygons in vector format for roads, buildings, streets, rivers, points of interest, railways, waterways, etc.

The OSNI Large-scale boundaries is a polygon dataset consisting of the Townland boundaries.Townlands are an ancient method of land measurement found only in Ireland and can be very important in genealogical research. These small areas of land can vary in size from a few acres upwards.

Spatial NI for INSPIRE provides access to a Northern Ireland's INSPIRE portal is a network of spatial data, available under the INSPIRE Regulations, that can be used to promote and support environmental protection.

The boundaries for Parishes, Townlands, Baronies and Counties in Northern Ireland can all be viewed on the map.

A digital terrain model (DTM) is a digital file with a grid of regularly spaced points of known height.

This data is in CSV format. A Digital Terrain Model (DTM) is a digital file consisting of a grid of regularly spaced points of known height which, when used with other digital data such as maps or orthophotos,
can provide a 3D image of the land surface.

OSNI Street Maps show detailed information, including road names and one-way systems, railway lines, car parking, public buildings, churches and schools, for Northern Ireland’s main cities and towns.

A series of maps at 1:10 000 scale in raster format showing base mapping for Northern Ireland.

Mid scale vector polygon dataset of NI Outline, updated March 2020.

The NISRA boundaries is a polygon dataset consisting of Small Areas set for the 2011 Census.

This historical maps viewer can be used to search and browse seven historical OSNI maps and four modern basemaps, including aerial imagery. Maps available cover the six counties of present-day Northern Ireland: counties Antrim, Armagh, Down, Fermanagh, Londonderry and Tyrone.

The following map editions are available on the application:
o Edition 1 (1832 – 1846)
o Edition 2 (1846 – 1862)
o Edition 3 (1900 - 1907)
o Edition 4 (1905 - 1957)
o Edition 5 (1919 – 1963)
o 6” Irish Grid (1952-1969)
o 1:10,000 metric Irish Grid (1957-1986)

The British Library collection of maps, plans and views is one of the largest in the world, numbering some 4.5 million. To find a map, type the place name and select Maps from Material Type and click the Search button. When the results are listed, look in section I Want This. Note down the first part of the Reference, e.g. Maps K.Top.54. To find the map in Flickr, search 'Maps K.Top.54 Flickr King George' in Google.

The Charles Close Society was founded in 1980 to bring together all those with an interest in the maps and history of the Ordnance Survey of Great Britain and its counterparts in the island of Ireland. A wealth of information including indexes, articles, map covers, links to OS maps, etc

The spatial vector polygons included in the dataset represent the current view of registered titles in the Land Register.

This catalogue searches a multitude of Library collections. Choose Maps from the Document Types option and type a place name into the Keywords box to search for a map.

On this maps website you can view over 200,000 high resolution maps of Scotland and the world.

The Library’s map collection contains over 1,000,000 sheets of maps, charts and plans as well as thousands of atlases.

The Natural Resources Wales composite dataset contains digital elevation data derived from surveys carried out over several years and covers approximately 70% of Wales.

Offers a range of completely free quality assured, regularly updated products that enables data analysis. In Filter By OS Data Hub Plan choose OS OpenData to find free downloadable datasets.

Boundary-Line contains every type of administrative area for England, Scotland and Wales

OS Terrain® 50 is an open height dataset of contours with spot heights, breaklines, coastline, lakes, ridges and formlines for Great Britain.

This website relates to data from 1801 to the present day. The historical viewer includes boundary, land and topographical maps.

Access to free county boundary data circa 1911 to early 1970s is available to download.

In the search box next to the Maps filter, type in the location / place name to find available maps.

This is is a directory of map collections, big and small, across the United States. It is an initiative of the Map and Geospatial Information Round Table (MAGIRT) of the American Library Association.
The objectives are:
• Crowd-sourced directory of U. S. map collections
• Searchable map interface so that collections can be easily located by their geographic location
• Searchable subject specialties by keyword
• Update information to collections, personnel and websites since publication of the 2006 Guide to U.S. Map Resources
• Provide information about the collection and retention of government-produced maps by institutions participating in the Federal Depository Library Program
• Promote map collections and the use of cartographic materials

The Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection in the University of Texas at Austin is a general collection of maps covering all areas of the world. 70,000 map images from the collection are also available online. Links to a multitude of other map websites and maps are listed by geographical area, theme, etc.

The National Map is a suite of products and services that provide access to base geospatial information to describe the landscape of the United States and its territories. The National Map embodies 11 primary products and services and numerous applications and ancillary services.